Colobot Forum - International Colobot Community
goto and destination occupied error - Printable Version

+- Colobot Forum - International Colobot Community (https://colobot.info/forum)
+-- Forum: [Archive] New forum (2015-2019) (https://colobot.info/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=76)
+--- Forum: Colobot: Gold Edition Basics (https://colobot.info/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+---- Forum: Help (https://colobot.info/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=61)
+---- Thread: goto and destination occupied error (/showthread.php?tid=914)



goto and destination occupied error - lexofein - 03-29-2017

Hello everyone. I trying search answer in google and this forum but can't find anything.
In challenges and exercises i can use this code for moving to target.
object item = radar(SomeObject);
goto(item.position);

But in 3 mission, when i try use this code for go to BlackBox, i have error - Goto: destination occupied;
What could be the problem?
[attachment=231][attachment=232]


RE: goto and destination occupied error - tomangelo - 03-29-2017

This may be caused by running this program on WheeledGrabber. It cannot climb upside to BlackBox location, terrain is too steep for them. Running this program on TrackedGrabber works correctly.
Another reason might be that goto detects platform under BlackBox as an obstacle, that it cannot avoid, so it returns error. It's already fixed in dev branch.


RE: goto and destination occupied error - krzys_h - 03-29-2017

(03-29-2017, 05:45 PM)tomangelo Wrote: This may be caused by running this program on WheeledGrabber. It cannot climb upside to BlackBox location, terrain is too steep for them.
Yep, exactly.

There is also issue #732 and I don't think it made it into a release yet...


RE: goto and destination occupied error - RaptorParkowsky - 03-30-2017

That's definetely #723. Between release and debug builds there's indeed huge difference with goto() efficiency.


RE: goto and destination occupied error - lexofein - 04-05-2017

Thanks for answers. I only now understand, what wheeled grabber just can't climb on peak where located BlackBox. Just game mechanic, not bug. Sorry for stupid question =)